VOLUME 162 TAXONOMIC INDEX

Achomosphaera andalousiensis, Site 986, B:87, 96

acostaensis, Neogloboquadrina

Actiniscus pentasterias

Actiniscus pentasterias Zone

Actiniscus planatus, Site 985, A:269

Actiniscus tetrasterias Zone, Site 907, A:240

actinocoronata, Reticulatosphaera

Actinocyclus curvatulus, Site 983, B:52

Actinocyclus ingens, Site 985, A:269

Actinocyclus oculatus, Site 983, B:62

aculeatum, Impagidinium, Site 986, B:92

aculeatus, Distephanus, Site 984, A:188

Adercotryma agterbergi, Site 985, B:171, 175

aequilateralis, Globigerinella, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

agterbergi, Adercotryma, Site 985, B:171, 175

alata, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:36, 47

alata, Proboscia, Site 983, B:62

albicans, Thurammina aff., Site 986, B:12

albiumbilicatum, Elphidium, Site 986, B:6–9, 11, 14

algaeformis, Rhizammina, Site 986, B:9–14

Algidasphaeridium? minutum, Site 986, B:87, 92–93, 96

alsatica, Turrilina, Site 643, B:174

Amaurolithus primus

Amiculosphaera umbracula, Site 986, B:87, 93, 96, 152

Ammodiscus incertus, Site 986, B:12

Ammodiscus latus, Site 985, B:171, 174

Ammodiscus tenuis, Site 986, B:13–14

Ammodiscus tenuis assemblage, Site 986, B:13–14

Ammodochium serotinum

Ammodochium serotinum Zone

Ammolagena clavata, Site 985, B:171

Ammomarginulina aubertae, Site 985, B:171

Ammomarginulina foliacea, Site 986, B:9–14

Ammomarginulina recurva, Site 986, B:14

Ammosphaeroidina pseudopauciloculata

amplectens, Reticulophragmium

andalousiensis, Achomosphaera, Site 986, B:87, 96

Angulogerina angulosa, Site 986, B:6–9, 11

Angulogerina fluens, Site 986, B:6–9

angulosa, Angulogerina, Site 986, B:6–9, 11

angulosa, Trifarina, Site 982, A:109

angulosa, Trifarina (Angulogerina), Site 980, A:69

Annectina biedai, Site 985, B:175

Antarctissa whitei

Antarctissa whitei Zone, Site 981, A:69

apicularis, Karreriella, Site 986, B:9–14

apiculata apiculata, Bachmannocena

apiculata curvata, Bachmannocena

apiculata ssp., Bachmannocena

Aptea polymorpha, Site 985, B:106

Apteodinium australiense, Site 985, B:104

Apteodinium spiridoides, Site 985, B:102

aquaeductum, Unipontidinium

Aquilapollenites, Site 986, B:88

aquilonarius, Botryostrobus, Site 982, A:111

arcticum, Diconodinium, Site 986, B:88

arcuata, Dictyocha, Site 982, B:64, 74, 79

Areoligera semicirculata, Site 985, B:102

Artemisiocysta cladodicotoma, Site 985, B:102

asklundi, Elphidium, Site 986, A:304; B:11

atlantica, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:37, 42, 49

atlantica, Neogloboquadrina

aubertae, Ammomarginulina, Site 985, B:171

australiense, Apteodinium, Site 985, B:104

 

Bachmannocena apiculata apiculata

Bachmannocena apiculata curvata

Bachmannocena apiculata ssp.

Bachmannocena circulus apiculata nov. comb.

Bachmannocena circulus apiculata Zone (new)

Bachmannocena circulus circulus nov. comb.

Bachmannocena diodon borderlandensis, Site 982, B:65, 72, 81

Bachmannocena diodon diodon

Bachmannocena diodon nodosa

Bachmannocena diodon nodosa Subzone (new)

Bachmannocena diodon triodon

Bachmannocena diodon Zone

Bachmannocena dumitricae, Site 907, B:72

Bachmannocena elliptica elliptica, Site 982, B:64–65, 71, 73, 79

Bachmannocena elliptica miniformis

Bachmannocena hexalitha, Site 907, B:73, 80

Bachmannocena quadrangula, Site 907, B:73, 81

Bachmannocena quadrata, Site 907, B:65

Bachmannocena sp. cf. Bachmannocena diodon borderlandensis, Site 982, B:73, 81

Bachmannocena spp., Site 982, B:71

Bachmannocena triangula, Site 982, B:73, 80

baculata, Batiacasphaera, Site 985, B:105–106, 109

badenensis, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:49

bakeri, Isabelidinium, Site 986, B:88

barleeanus, Melonis, Site 980, A:69

baroemoenensis, Globoquadrina, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

Bathysiphon hirudinea, Site 986, B:13

Bathysiphon spp., Site 985, B:171

Batiacasphaera baculata, Site 985, B:105–106, 109

belemnos, Sphenolithus, Site 982, A:109

biedai, Annectina, Site 985, B:175

biharensis, Cymatostra, Site 907, B:142

bilobata, Orbulina, Atlantic Ocean N, B:33

bilocularis, Reophax, Site 986, B:13–14

Bitectatodinium tepikiense, Site 986, B:87, 92–93, 96

Bolboforma alata, Site 982, B:36, 47

Bolboforma atlantica, Site 982, B:37, 42, 49

Bolboforma badenensis, Site 982, B:49

Bolboforma badenensis Zone, Site 982, B:37

Bolboforma capsula, Site 982, B:48

Bolboforma capsula Zone, Site 982, B:37

Bolboforma capsula/Bolboforma subfragoris zonal boundary, Site 982, B:41

Bolboforma carina, Site 982, B:36, 47

Bolboforma carinaspinosa, Site 982, B:36, 47

Bolboforma cf. laevis, Site 982, B:49

Bolboforma clodiusi, Site 981, A:69

Bolboforma communis, Site 982, B:47

Bolboforma compressispinosa, Site 982, B:49

Bolboforma compressispinosa Zone, Site 982, B:37

Bolboforma contorta contorta, Site 982, B:48

Bolboforma contorta sculpturata, Site 982, B:48

Bolboforma costairregularis, Site 981, A:69

Bolboforma costairregularis costairregularis, Site 982, B:36, 41, 47

Bolboforma costairregularis Subzone, Site 116, B:39, 41

Bolboforma costairregularis variabilis

Bolboforma costairregularis Zone, Site 982, B:36–37

Bolboforma costata, Site 981, A:69

Bolboforma danielsi, Site 982, B:37, 42, 49

Bolboforma danielsi Zone, Site 116, B:39

Bolboforma deformis, Site 982, B:48

Bolboforma elegans, Site 982, B:36, 41, 47

Bolboforma fava, Site 982, B:49

Bolboforma fragori, Site 982, B:49

Bolboforma gracilireticulata, Site 982, B:48

Bolboforma groenlandica, Site 982, B:47

Bolboforma hispida, Site 982, B:36, 47

Bolboforma intermedia, Site 982, B:41, 47

Bolboforma intermedia Zone, Site 982, B:37

Bolboforma laevis

Bolboforma lockeri, Site 982, B:37, 48

Bolboforma metzmacheri metzmacheri, Site 982, B:37, 48

Bolboforma metzmacheri ornata, Site 982, B:37, 48

Bolboforma metzmacheri solida, Site 982, B:37, 48

Bolboforma metzmacheri Zone, Site 982, B:37, 42, 44

Bolboforma moravica, Site 982, B:49

Bolboforma mutabilis, Site 982, B:48

Bolboforma oblongireticulata, Site 982, B:49

Bolboforma pentaspinosa, Site 982, B:49

Bolboforma pisiformis, Site 982, B:48

Bolboforma platyreticulata

Bolboforma polygonalis, Site 982, B:37, 42, 48

Bolboforma praeintermedia, Site 982, B:37, 48

Bolboforma pustulaintermedia, Site 982, B:47

Bolboforma reticulata

Bolboforma reticulata Zone

Bolboforma robusta, Site 982, B:48

Bolboforma rotunda, Site 982, B:37, 49

Bolboforma rotunda Zone, Site 116, B:39

Bolboforma sphaerica, Site 982, B:37, 47

Bolboforma spinosa, Site 982, B:37, 49

Bolboforma spinosa Zone, Site 116, B:39

Bolboforma spiralis, Site 982, B:37, 49

Bolboforma spiralis Zone, Site 116, B:39

Bolboforma stella, Site 982, B:36, 47

Bolboforma subfragoris, Site 982, B:49

Bolboforma subfragoris magna, Site 982, B:49

Bolboforma subfragoris Zone, Site 982, B:37

Bolboforma superba, Site 982, B:48

Bolboforma tenuis

Bolboforma trochospiralis, Site 982, B:48

Bolboforma verrucosa, Site 982, B:49

Bolboforma vulgaris, Site 982, B:37, 49

boliviensis, Distephanus, Site 907, B:66

boliviensis binoculus, Distephanus, Site 907, B:74–75

boliviensis boliviensis, Distephanus, Site 907, B:75

boliviensis major, Distephanus, Site 907, B:75

Bolivina cf. robusta, Site 986, B:11

Bolivina spp.

borealis, Cromechinus, Site 986, A:304

botryocyrtis, Lithostrobus, Site 980, A:69

Botryostrobus aquilonarius, Site 982, A:111

bradyi, Haplophragmoides, Site 986, B:13–14

bradyi, Haplophragmoides cf., Site 986, B:12

brevispina ausonia, Dictyocha, Site 982, B:65, 71, 74, 81

brevispinosa, Selenopemphix, Site 986, B:85, 92–93, 152

Brigantedinium spp., Site 986, B:87, 92–93, 96

Buccella frigida, Site 986, B:6–9

Buccella tenerrima, Site 986, B:6–9

Bulimina striata, Site 982, A:111

buliminoides, Rotaliatina, Site 643, B:174

bulloides, Globigerina

bulloides, Pullenia

Calcidiscus macintyrei

Calcidiscus miopelagicus, Atlantic Ocean N, B:27

 

calida, Dictyocha, Site 980, A:70

calloviense, Paragonyaulacysta, Site 986, B:88

Calocycletta costata Zone, Site 982, A:111

Caningea colliveri, Site 985, B:106

Cannopilus depressus, Site 907, A:240

Cannopilus hemisphaericus, Site 985, A:269

Cannopilus spp.

cantharellum, Cordosphaeridium, Site 985, B:102

capsula, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:48

Carduifolia gracilis, Site 985, A:269

carina, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:36, 47

carinaspinosa, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:36, 47

Caryocha depressa

Caryocha ernestinae, Site 907, B:65, 70, 73

Caryocha jouseae, Site 907, B:73

Caryocha picassoi, Site 982, B:73

Caryocha spp., Site 982, B:71

Caryocha spp. Subzone (New)

Cassidulina laevigata, Site 980, A:68

Cassidulina obtusa

Cassidulina reniforme

Cassidulina spp., Site 982, A:109

Cassidulina teretis

Catapsydrax dissimilis

Catapsydrax stainforthi, Atlantic Ocean N, B:31

centrocarpum, Operculodinium, Site 986, B:87–88, 92–93, 153

cerastes, Chytroeisphaeridia, Site 986, B:88

challengeri, Paratrochammina cf., Site 986, B:13

charoides, Glomospira, Site 647, B:174

charoides, Repmanina, Site 986, B:12, 145

Chatangiella ditissima, Site 986, B:88

Chatangiella granulifera, Site 986, B:88

Chatangiella tripartita, Site 985, B:106

Chichaouadinium vestitum, Site 985, B:106

Chiropteridium galea, Site 985, B:102

Chlamydophorella ectotabulata, Site 986, B:88

Chlamydophorella? grossa, Site 986, B:88

Chytroeisphaeridia cerastes, Site 986, B:88

Cibicides grossus, Site 986, A:304; B:6–9, 14

Cibicides lobatulus, Site 986, B:6–9

Cibicides telegdi, Site 986, B:7–9

Cibicidoides kullenbergi, Site 982, A:109, 111

Cibicidoides spp.

Cibicidoides wuellerstorfi

Circulodinium distinctum, Site 985, B:106

circulus apiculata nov. comb., Bachmannocena

circulus circulus, Paramesocena, Site 981, A:70

circulus circulus nov. comb., Bachmannocena

cladaros, Cyrtocapsella, Site 982, A:111

cladodicotoma, Artemisiocysta, Site 985, B:102

clathratum, Parathranium, Site 981, A:70

clavata, Ammolagena, Site 985, B:171

clodiusi, Bolboforma, Site 981, A:69

Coccolithus miopelagicus, Site 907, B:139

Coccolithus pelagicus

colliveri, Caningea, Site 985, B:106

communis, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:47

communis, Martinottiella, Site 907, A:239

compressa, Spirosigmoilinella

compressispinosa, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:49

conglobatus, Globigerinoides, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

conoidea, Globorotalia, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

conomiozea, Globorotalia, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

Conotrochammina voeringensis

constricta, Naviculopsis, Site 907, B:70, 76

continuosa, Neogloboquadrina, Atlantic Ocean N, B:33

contorta contorta, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:48

contorta sculpturata, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:48

convexa, Thalassiosira, Site 984, A:188

convexa convexa, Thalassiosira, Site 981, A:69

cooksoniae, Svalbardella, Site 985, B:102

Corbisema hastata, Site 907, B:70

Corbisema hastata hastata, Site 907, B:73

Corbisema inermis, Site 907, B:70

Corbisema inermis inermis, Site 907, B:73–74

Corbisema triacantha

Corbisema triacantha Zone

Corbisema triacantha Zone (Lower), Site 982, B:64, 71

Corbisema triacantha Zone (Upper)

Cordosphaeridium cantharellum, Site 985, B:102

cornuta, Ebriopsis, Site 982, A:111

cornuta, Spiniferella, Site 985, B:102

Cornutella profunda, Site 980, A:69

Corythospyris reuschi, Site 982, A:111

Coscinodiscus marginatus Zone, Site 907, A:240

Coscinodiscus norwegicus, Site 907, B:142

costairregularis, Bolboforma, Site 981, A:69

costairregularis costairregularis, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:36, 41, 47

costairregularis variabilis, Bolboforma

costata, Bolboforma, Site 981, A:69

costata, Odontochitina, Site 985, B:106

crassaformis, Globorotalia

crassipes, Thranium cf., Site 985, A:269

crassula, Globorotalia, Site 981, A:68

crassula, Globorotalia cf.

Cribroperidinium orthoceras, Site 985, B:106

Cribrostomoides spp., Site 643, B:173

Cribrostomoides subglobosus, Site 986, B:14

Cromechinus borealis, Site 986, A:304

crux, Distephanus, Site 985, A:269

crux crux, Distephanus, Site 982, B:75, 79

crux hannai, Distephanus, Site 982, B:75

crux lockeri n. ssp., Distephanus

crux longispinus, Distephanus, Site 907, B:75, 80

crux parvus, Distephanus, Site 982, B:75, 80

crux scutulatus, Distephanus, Site 982, B:75, 80

crux ssp., Distephanus

crux stradneri, Distephanus

curvatulus, Actinocyclus, Site 983, B:52

curvirostris, Proboscia, Site 983, B:52, 55, 57–58, 61–62

curvirostris, Rhizosolenia

Cycladophora davisiana

Cycladophora davisiana Zone

Cyclammina placenta, Site 643, B:173

Cyclammina pusilla, Site 986, B:9–14

Cyclammina pusilla assemblage, Site 986, B:14

Cyclammina trullissata, Site 986, B:13–14

cylindrica, Nitzschia, Site 982, A:111

Cymatosira biharensis, Site 907, B:142

Cymatosira biharensis Zone, Site 907, A:240

Cymososphaeridium validum, Site 985, B:106

Cyrtocapsella cladaros, Site 982, A:111

Cyrtocapsella cladaros Zone, Site 982, A:111

Cyrtocapsella japonica, Site 982, A:111

Cyrtocapsella tetrapera, Site 981, A:70

Cystammina sp., Site 985, B:171

 

danielsi, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:37, 42, 49

davisiana, Cycladophora

decoraperta, Globigerina, Atlantic Ocean N, B:31

Deflandrea sp. B, Site 985, B:106, 109

deformis, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:48

dehiscens, Globoquadrina, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

delmontensis, Stichocorys, Site 981, A:70

Denticulopsis hustedtii

Denticulopsis hustedtii Zone, Site 907, A:240

Denticulopsis lauta, Site 985, A:269

Denticulopsis praedimorpha

depressa, Caryocha

depressus, Cannopilus, Site 907, A:240

diaphanes, Eucyrtidium, Site 982, A:111

Diartus pettersoni Zone, Site 982, A:111

Diconodinium arcticum, Site 986, B:88

Dictyocha arcuata, Site 982, B:64, 74, 79

Dictyocha brevispina ausonia, Site 982, B:65, 71, 74, 81

Dictyocha calida, Site 980, A:70

Dictyocha cf. lingi, Site 984, A:188

Dictyocha fibula

Dictyocha hessii

Dictyocha messanensis stapedia f. stapedia, Site 982, B:65, 74

Dictyocha perlaevis

Dictyocha rhombica, Site 907, B:70

Dictyocha sp., Site 985, A:269

Dictyocha sp. 1, Site 982, B:65, 71, 74, 79

Dictyocha sp. 2, Site 907, B:65, 71, 74, 80

Dictyocha sp. 3, Site 907, B:65, 74, 80

Dictyocha sp. 4, Site 907, B:74, 79

Dictyocha sp. cf. Dictyocha rhombica rhombica, Site 907, B:74, 79

Dictyocha subclinata

Dictyocha varia

difficile, Heterosphaeridium, Site 986, B:88

Dinocyst 3, Site 985, B:106, 109

diodon borderlandensis,

diodon diodon, Bachmannocena

diodon nodosa, Bachmannocena

diodon triodon, Bachmannocena

dioneaecysta, Selenopemphix, Site 986, B:85

Discoaster spp., Site 981, A:73

Discoaster surculus

Discoaster tamalis, Site 981, A:68

Discolithina enormis, Site 985, B:102

discreta, Rhabdammina, Site 986, B:14

disjuncta, Sphaeroidinellopsis, Atlantic Ocean N, B:33

dissimilis, Catapsydrax

Distephanus aculeatus, Site 984, A:188

Distephanus aculeatus Zone

Distephanus boliviensis, Site 907, B:66

Distephanus boliviensis binoculus, Site 907, B:74–75

Distephanus boliviensis boliviensis, Site 907, B:75

Distephanus boliviensis major, Site 907, B:75

Distephanus boliviensis Zone, Site 907, B:66, 70

Distephanus crux, Site 985, A:269

Distephanus crux crux, Site 982, B:75, 79

Distephanus crux hannai, Site 982, B:75

Distephanus crux lockeri n. ssp.

Distephanus crux longispinus, Site 907, B:75, 80

Distephanus crux parvus, Site 982, B:75, 80

Distephanus crux scutulatus, Site 982, B:75, 80

Distephanus crux ssp.

Distephanus crux stradneri

Distephanus crux stradneri Subzone (new)

Distephanus lingi, Site 984, A:188

Distephanus polyactis, Site 982, B:65, 75

Distephanus quinarius

Distephanus schulzii, Site 982, B:64, 75–76

Distephanus sp. aff. Distephanus slavincii, Site 982, B:76

Distephanus speculum binoculus, Site 982, B:76

Distephanus speculum hemisphaericus, Site 982, B:76

Distephanus speculum minutus, Site 907, B:76, 81

Distephanus speculum pentagonus, Site 907, B:76, 471

Distephanus speculum speculum, Site 907, B:76, 81

Distephanus speculum speculum f. notabilis, Site 907, B:76

Distephanus speculum speculum f. pseudofibula, Site 907, B:76

Distephanus speculum speculum f. septenarius, Site 907, B:76

Distephanus speculum ssp.

Distephanus speculum triommata, Site 907, B:76

Distephanus speculum Zone

Distephanus spp., Site 982, B:71

Distephanus stauracanthus

Distephanus stauracanthus Subzone, Site 982, A:111

Distephanus xenus, Site 982, B:65, 76, 81

distinctum, Circulodinium, Site 985, B:106

ditissima, Chatangiella, Site 986, B:88

doliolus, Pseudoeunotia

Dorcadospyris alata Zone, Site 982, A:111

Dorothia siegliei, Site 643, B:173–174

Dorothia siegliei Zone, Site 985, B:173

downiei, Nematosphaeropsis, Site 985, B:102

druggii, Elytrocysta, Site 986, B:88

dumitricae, Bachmannocena, Site 907, B:72

Duppatractus cf. universus, Site 981, A:70

 

eamsi, Globigerina, Atlantic Ocean N, B:31

Eatonicysta sp. 1, Site 985, B:102, 106, 109

Ebriopsis cornuta, Site 982, A:111

Ebriopsis cornuta Zone

ectotabulata, Chlamydophorella, Site 986, B:88

egelida, Globigerina, Site 987, A:357

Eggerelloides cf. scaber, Site 986, B:12

Ehrenbergina trigona, Site 982, A:109

Ehrenbergina variabilis, Site 986, B:7–9

eisenackii, Pseudoceratium, Site 985, B:106

elegans, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:36, 41, 47

elegans, Hoeglundina, Site 983, A:152

elliptica elliptica, Bachmannocena, Site 982, B:64–65, 71, 73, 79

elliptica miniformis, Bachmannocena

elongatus, Reophax

elongatus, Spiniferites, Site 986, B:87

Elphidiella hannai, Site 986, B:8

Elphidium albiumbilicatum, Site 986, B:6–9, 11, 14

Elphidium asklundi, Site 986, A:304; B:11

Elphidium excavatum

Elphidium excavatum f. clavata, Site 986, B:11

Elphidium spp., Site 986, B:6–9

Elphidium subarcticum, Site 986, B:11

Elytrocysta druggii, Site 986, B:88

Emiliania huxleyi

enormis, Discolithina, Site 985, B:102

eobioapiculata, Naviculopsis, Site 982, B:76

Epistominella cf. exigua, Site 986, A:304

Epistominella exigua

Epistominella spp., Site 986, B:6–9, 14

Eponides pygmeus, Site 986, B:7–9

Eponides umbonatus

ernestinae, Caryocha, Site 907, B:65, 70, 73

Eucoronis fridjofnanseni/Corythospyris reuschi Zone, Site 982, A:111

Eucyrtidium diaphanes, Site 982, A:111

Evittosphaerula paratabulata, Site 985, B:102, 105

Evittosphaerula? sp. 2, Site 987, B:153

excavatum, Elphidium

excavatum f. clavata, Elphidium, Site 986, B:11

exigua, Epistominella

exigua, Epistominella cf., Site 986, A:304

 

falconensis, Globigerina, Atlantic Ocean N, B:31

fava, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:49

fibula, Dictyocha

filifera, Filisphaera

filifera s. l., Filisphaera, Site 986, B:93, 96

filigranum, Phthanoperidinium, Site 985, B:102

Filisphaera filifera

Filisphaera filifera s. l., Site 986, B:93, 96

Filisphaera filifera–PM2 Zone, Site 986, B:85

fluens, Angulogerina, Site 986, B:6–9

foliacea, Ammomarginulina, Site 986, B:9–14

fossilis, Nitzschia

fragori, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:49

frigida, Buccella, Site 986, B:6–9

frigida, Triloculina, Site 985, A:268

furcula, Lyramula, Site 907, B:76

fusca, Psammosphaera, Site 985, B:171

fusiformis, Stainforthia

galea, Chiropteridium, Site 985, B:102

 

Gen. et sp. indet., Site 985, B:102, 106, 108

Geodia sp.–Globigerina bulloides Zone, Site 986, B:14

Gephyrocapsa spp., Site 983, A:152, 156

Gephyrocapsa spp. A/B

Gephyrocapsa spp. C/D, Site 980, A:67, 72

glacialis, Spongotrochus, Site 980, A:69

Globigerina bulloides

Globigerina bulloides Zone

Globigerina bulloides–Cassidulina teretis Zone, Site 986, B:14

Globigerina decoraperta, Atlantic Ocean N, B:31

Globigerina eamsi, Atlantic Ocean N, B:31

Globigerina egelida, Site 987, A:357

Globigerina falconensis, Atlantic Ocean N, B:31

Globigerina nepenthes, Atlantic Ocean N, B:31

Globigerina praebulloides, Atlantic Ocean N, B:31–32

Globigerina quinqueloba

Globigerina woodi, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

Globigerinella aequilateralis, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

Globigerinita glutinata

Globigerinita uvula, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

Globigerinoides conglobatus, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

Globigerinoides obliquus, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

Globigerinoides quadrilobatus, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

Globigerinoides ruber, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

Globigerinoides subquadratus, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

Globigerinoides triloba, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

globigerum, Streptochilus

Globobulimina spp., Site 984, A:187

Globocassidulina subglobosa

Globoquadrina baroemoenensis, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

Globoquadrina dehiscens, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

Globorotalia cf. crassula

Globorotalia conoidea, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

Globorotalia conoidea Zone, Site 982, A:109

Globorotalia conomiozea, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

Globorotalia conomiozea Zone, Site 982, B:22

Globorotalia crassaformis

Globorotalia crassula, Site 981, A:68

Globorotalia inflata

Globorotalia inflata Zone

Globorotalia inflata/Globigerina bulloides Zone, Site 984, B:24

Globorotalia juanae, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

Globorotalia margaritae, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

Globorotalia margaritae Zone

Globorotalia miozea, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

Globorotalia praescitula, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

Globorotalia puncticulata

Globorotalia puncticulata Zone

Globorotalia puncticulata/Neogloboquadrina atlantica Zone

Globorotalia scitula

Globorotalia truncatulinoides, Atlantic Ocean N, B:33

Globorotalia zealandica, Atlantic Ocean N, B:33

Glomospira charoides, Site 647, B:174

Glomospira gordialis, Site 986, B:12

Glomospirella sp., Site 986, B:12

glutinata, Globigerinita

Goniothecium tenue Zone, Site 907, A:240

gordialis, Glomospira, Site 986, B:12

gracilireticulata, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:48

gracilis, Carduifolia, Site 985, A:269

gradsteini, Psamminopelta

granulifera, Chatangiella, Site 986, B:88

gravida, Thalassiosira, Site 983, B:52, 62

groenlandica, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:47

grossa, Chlamydophorella?, Site 986, B:88

grossii, Sirmiodinium, Site 986, B:88

grossus, Cibicides, Site 986, A:304; B:6–9, 14

guttifer, Reophax, Site 986, B:14

 

hannai, Elphidiella, Site 986, B:8

Haplophragmoides bradyi, Site 986, B:13–14

Haplophragmoides cf. bradyi, Site 986, B:12

Haplophragmoides kirki, Site 643, B:173–174

Haplophragmoides spp.

Haplophragmoides walteri

hastata, Corbisema, Site 907, B:70

hastata hastata, Corbisema, Site 907, B:73

hebetata, Rhizosolenia, Site 983, B:52

Helicosphaera sellii, Site 980, A:67, 72

hemisphaericus, Cannopilus, Site 985, A:269

hessii, Dictyocha

heteromorphus, Sphenolithus

Heterosphaeridium difficile, Site 986, B:88

hexalitha, Bachmannocena, Site 907, B:73, 80

hirudinea, Bathysiphon, Site 986, B:13

hispida, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:36, 47

Hoeglundina elegans, Site 983, A:152

horridus, Stephanogonia, Site 985, A:269

humerosa, Neogloboquadrina, Atlantic Ocean N, B:33

hustedtii, Denticulopsis

huxleyi, Emiliania

Hyperammina rugosa

Hystrichokolpoma sp. 2, Site 985, B:106, 109

 

Ikebea tenuis, Site 907, B:142

Impagidinium aculeatum, Site 986, B:92

Impagidinium japonicum, Site 986, B:87

Impagidinium multiplexum, Site 986, B:87

Impagidinium pallidum, Site 986, B:96

Impagidinium patulum, Site 986, B:92

Impagidinium velorum, Site 986, B:87

incertus, Ammodiscus, Site 986, B:12

inermis, Corbisema, Site 907, B:70

inermis inermis, Corbisema, Site 907, B:73–74

inflata, Globorotalia

infusorioides, Palaeohystrichophora, Site 985, B:106

ingens, Actinocyclus, Site 985, A:269

intermedia, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:41, 47

Invertocysta lacrymosa, Site 986, B:85, 93, 152

Isabelidinium bakeri, Site 986, B:88

israelianum, Operculodinium, Site 986, B:87, 92–93, 96, 152

 

japonica, Cyrtocapsella, Site 982, A:111

japonicum, Impagidinium, Site 986, B:87

jouseae, Caryocha, Site 907, B:73

jouseae, Thalassiosira, Site 983, B:52, 58, 62

juanae, Globorotalia, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

 

Karreriella apicularis, Site 986, B:9–14

Karreriella siegliei, Site 985, B:171, 173, 175, 177

kirki, Haplophragmoides, Site 643, B:173–174

kochi, Sphaeroidinellopsis, Atlantic Ocean N, B:33

kullenbergi, Cibicidoides, Site 982, A:109, 111

 

Labrinthodinium truncatum, Site 987, B:153

labyrinthus, Nematosphaeropsis, Site 986, B:87, 93, 96

lacrymosa, Invertocysta, Site 986, B:85, 93, 152

lacunosa, Pseudoemiliania

laevigata, Cassidulina, Site 980, A:68

laevis, Bolboforma

laevis, Bolboforma cf., Site 982, B:49

Larcospira quadrangula, Site 981, A:70

lata, Naviculopsis, Site 982, B:77

Laticarinina pauperata, Site 982, A:109

latus, Ammodiscus, Site 985, B:171, 174

lauta, Denticulopsis, Site 985, A:269

legumen, Technitella, Site 986, B:14

lepidula, Stilostomella

Leptodinium sp. III, Site 985, B:102, 104, 106, 109

lineata, Lithomitra

lineata, Lithomitra ex gr., Site 981, A:70

lingi, Dictyocha cf., Site 984, A:188

lingi, Distephanus, Site 984, A:188

Lingulodinium machaerophorum, Site 986, B:93

Lithelius spiralis

Lithomitra ex gr. lineata, Site 981, A:70

Lithomitra lineata

Lithostrobus botryocyrtis, Site 980, A:69

lobatulus, Cibicides, Site 986, B:6–9

lockeri, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:37, 48

loeblichi, Stainforthia, Site 980, A:69

loeblichi, Virgulina, Site 986, B:6–9, 11

longissima, Thalassiothrix, Site 983, B:52

Lophocysta sp. 1, Site 985, B:102, 106, 108

Lophocysta sp. 2, Site 985, B:102, 106, 108

Lophocysta sulcolimbata, Site 985, B:102, 105

Lyramula furcula, Site 907, B:76

 

machaerophorum, Lingulodinium, Site 986, B:93

macintyrei, Calcidiscus

margaritae, Globorotalia, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

Martinottiella communis, Site 907, A:239

mayeri, Paragloborotalia

Melonis barleeanus, Site 980, A:69

Melonis pomiloides, Site 980, A:68

Melonis spp.

Melonis zaandamae, Site 986, B:14–15

Melonis zaandamae–Cassidulina teretis Zone, Site 986, B:6–9, 15

Melosira spp., Site 986, A:304

Mesocena diodon Zone

Mesocena quadrangula

Mesocena quadrangula Subzone

Mesocena spp., Site 982, B:71

messanensis stapedia f. stapedia, Dictyocha, Site 982, B:65, 74

metzmacheri metzmacheri, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:37, 48

metzmacheri ornata, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:37, 48

metzmacheri solida, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:37, 48

minor, Naviculopsis, Site 907, B:77

minuta, Reticulofenestra, Site 986, A:303

minutum, Algidasphaeridium?, Site 986, B:87, 92–93, 96

miocenica, Spongebria, Site 985, A:269

miopelagicus, Calcidiscus, Atlantic Ocean N, B:27

miopelagicus, Coccolithus, Site 907, B:139

miozea, Globorotalia, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

mirabilis, Spiniferites

moravica, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:49

mortenseni, Reophax, Site 986, B:9–13

multiplexum, Impagidinium, Site 986, B:87

Multispinula quanta, Site 986, B:96

murrhina, Pyrgo, Site 986, B:11

mutabilis, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:48

 

nana, Trochammina cf., Site 986, B:12–13

Navicula spp., Site 986, A:304

Naviculopsis constricta, Site 907, B:70, 76

Naviculopsis eobioapiculata, Site 982, B:76

Naviculopsis lata, Site 982, B:77

Naviculopsis minor, Site 907, B:77

Naviculopsis spp., Site 982, A:111

Naviculopsis transitoria nov. comb., Site 907, B:77

Nematosphaeropsis downiei, Site 985, B:102

Nematosphaeropsis labyrinthus, Site 986, B:87, 93, 96

Nematosphaeropsis? sp. A, Site 985, B:102

Neodenticula seminae, Site 983, A:153; B:52, 56–58, 61

Neodenticula seminae Zone, Site 983, B:53–54, 58

Neogloboquadrina acostaensis

Neogloboquadrina acostaensis Zone, Site 982, B:22

Neogloboquadrina atlantica

Neogloboquadrina atlantica (sinistral) Zone, Site 986, A:304; B:6, 15

Neogloboquadrina atlantica Zone

Neogloboquadrina atlantica/Globorotalia puncticulata Zone, Site 984, B:24

Neogloboquadrina atlantica/Neogloboquadrina acostaensis Zone, Site 982, A:109

Neogloboquadrina continuosa, Atlantic Ocean N, B:33

Neogloboquadrina humerosa, Atlantic Ocean N, B:33

Neogloboquadrina pachyderma

Neogloboquadrina pachyderma Zone

Neogloboquadrina spp., Site 986, B:236

nepenthes, Globigerina, Atlantic Ocean N, B:31

nephroides, Selenopemphix, Site 986, B:96

new taxa

new zones

Nitzschia cylindrica, Site 982, A:111

Nitzschia fossilis

Nitzschia jouseae Zone

Nitzschia marina Zone

Nitzschia reinholdii

Nitzschia reinholdii Zone

Nonionella spp.

norwegicus, Coscinodiscus, Site 907, B:142

 

obliquus, Globigerinoides, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

oblongireticulata, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:49

obtusa, Cassidulina

oculatus, Actinocyclus, Site 983, B:62

Odontochitina costata, Site 985, B:106

oestruppi, Thalassiosira

Operculodinium centrocarpum, Site 986, B:87–88, 92–93, 153

Operculodinium israelianum, Site 986, B:87, 92–93, 96, 152

Orbulina bilobata, Atlantic Ocean N, B:33

Orbulina suturalis

Orbulina suturalis Zone, Site 982, A:109; B:22

Orbulina universa

Oridorsalis umbonatus, Site 985, A:268

orthoceras, Cribroperidinium, Site 985, B:106

 

pachyderma, Neogloboquadrina

paenedehiscens, Sphaeroidinellopsis, Atlantic Ocean N, B:33

Palaeohystrichophora infusorioides, Site 985, B:106

pallidum, Impagidinium, Site 986, B:96

pannosum, Perisseiasphaeridium, Site 986, B:88

papillata, Thurammina, Site 986, B:9–14

Paragloborotalia mayeri

Paragloborotalia mayeri Zone, Site 982, A:109

Paragonyaulacysta calloviense, Site 986, B:88

Paramesocena circulus apiculata Zone

Paramesocena circulus circulus, Site 981, A:70

Paramesocena spp., Site 982, B:71

paratabulata, Evittosphaerula, Site 985, B:102, 105

Parathranium clathratum, Site 981, A:70

Parathranium clathratum Zone

Paratrochammina cf. challengeri, Site 986, B:13

patulum, Impagidinium, Site 986, B:92

pauperata, Laticarinina, Site 982, A:109

pelagicus, Coccolithus

pellitum, Tectatodinium, Site 986, B:87

pellucid, Subtilisphaera, Site 985, B:106

pentaspinosa, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:49

pentasterias, Actiniscus

peregrina, Stichocorys, Site 982, A:111

Perisseiasphaeridium pannosum, Site 986, B:88

perlaevis, Dictyocha

Phthanoperidinium filigranum, Site 985, B:102

picassoi, Caryocha, Site 982, B:73

pisiformis, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:48

placenta, Cyclammina, Site 643, B:173

planatus, Actiniscus, Site 985, A:269

platyreticulata, Bolboforma

pliocenicum, Sumatradinium, Site 986, B:85, 93, 96, 152

polyactis, Distephanus, Site 982, B:65, 75

polygonalis, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:37, 42, 48

polymorpha, Aptea, Site 985, B:106

pomiloides, Melonis, Site 980, A:68

Porodiscus sp., Site 982, A:111

praebergonii, Rhizosolenia, Site 984, A:188

praebulloides, Globigerina, Atlantic Ocean N, B:31–32

praedimorpha, Denticulopsis

praeintermedia, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:37, 48

Praeorbulina Zone, Site 982, B:22

Praeorbulina/Globigerinoides triloba Zone, Site 982, A:109

praescitula, Globorotalia, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

primus, Amaurolithus

Proboscia alata, Site 983, B:62

Proboscia curvirostris, Site 983, B:52, 55, 57–58, 61–62

Proboscia curvirostris Zone, Site 983, B:53, 57–58

producta, Reticulofenestra

productus, Reticulofenestra, Site 986, A:303

profunda, Cornutella, Site 980, A:69

Psamminopelta gradsteini

Psamminopelta sp. Zone, Site 985, A:268

Psamminopelta sp.–Cyclammina amplectens Zone, Site 985, A:268

Psammosphaera fusca, Site 985, B:171

Pseudoceratium eisenackii, Site 985, B:106

Pseudoceratium securigerum, Site 985, B:106

Pseudoemiliania lacunosa

Pseudoeunotia doliolus

Pseudoeunotia doliolus Zone

pseudopauciloculata, Ammosphaeroidina

pseudoumbilicus, Reticulofenestra

Pullenia bulloides

Pullenia spp.

Pullenia subcarinata, Site 986, B:6–9, 11

puncticulata, Globorotalia

pusilla, Cyclammina, Site 986, B:9–14

pustulaintermedia, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:47

pygmeus, Eponides, Site 986, B:7–9

Pyrgo murrhina, Site 986, B:11

Pyrgo spp., Site 983, A:152

Pyxidinopsis sp. 1, Site 985, B:106, 109

 

quadrangula, Bachmannocena, Site 907, B:73, 81

quadrangula, Larcospira, Site 981, A:70

quadrangula, Mesocena

quadrata, Bachmannocena, Site 907, B:65

quadrilobatus, Globigerinoides, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

quanta, Multispinula, Site 986, B:96

quinarius, Distephanus

quinqueloba, Globigerina

quinqueloba, Turborotalita, Site 986, B:4–6

Quinqueloculina seminulum, Site 986, B:6–9

recurva, Ammomarginulina, Site 986, B:14

 

Recurvoides spp.

Recurvoides turbinatus, Site 986, B:9–14

Recurvoides turbinatus assemblage, Site 986, B:12–14

reinholdii, Nitzschia

reniforme, Cassidulina

Reophax bilocularis, Site 986, B:13–14

Reophax elongatus

Reophax guttifer, Site 986, B:14

Reophax mortenseni, Site 986, B:9–13

Reophax sp.

Repmanina charoides, Site 986, B:12, 145

resurgens, Spongodiscus

reticulata, Bolboforma

Reticulatosphaera actinocoronata

Reticulofenestra minuta, Site 986, A:303

Reticulofenestra producta

Reticulofenestra productus, Site 986, A:303

Reticulofenestra pseudoumbilicus

Reticulophragmium amplectens

Reticulophragmium rotundidorsatum, Site 985, B:171, 173–175, 177

reuschi, Corythospyris, Site 982, A:111

Rhabdammina discreta, Site 986, B:14

Rhabdammina spp.

Rhaphoneis spp., Site 986, A:304

Rhizammina algaeformis, Site 986, B:9–14

Rhizammina sp., Site 986, B:9–14

Rhizosolenia barboi Zone, Site 907, A:240

Rhizosolenia curvirostris

Rhizosolenia hebetata, Site 983, B:52

Rhizosolenia praebergonii, Site 984, A:188

rhombica, Dictyocha, Site 907, B:70

rhombica, Dictyocha sp. cf. Dictyocha rhombica, Site 907, B:74, 79

robusta, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:48

robusta, Bolivina cf., Site 986, B:11

Rotaliatina buliminoides, Site 643, B:174

rotunda, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:37, 49

rotundidorsatum, Reticulophragmium, Site 985, B:171, 173–175, 177

ruber, Globigerinoides, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

rugosa, Hyperammina

scaber, Eggerelloides cf., Site 986, B:12

 

schlumbergeri, Sigmoilopsis, Site 982, A:109

schulzii, Distephanus, Site 982, B:64, 75–76

scitula, Globorotalia

scitulus, Verneuilinoides, Site 986, B:9–13

securigerum, Pseudoceratium, Site 985, B:106

Selenopemphix brevispinosa, Site 986, B:85, 92–93, 152

Selenopemphix dioneaecysta, Site 986, B:85

Selenopemphix nephroides, Site 986, B:96

sellii, Helicosphaera, Site 980, A:67, 72

semicirculata, Areoligera, Site 985, B:102

seminae, Neodenticula, Site 983, A:153; B:52, 56–58, 61

seminulum, Quinqueloculina, Site 986, B:6–9

serotinum, Ammodochium

siegliei, Dorothia, Site 643, B:173–174

siegliei, Karreriella, Site 985, B:171, 173, 175, 177

Sigmoilopsis schlumbergeri, Site 982, A:109

Sirmiodinium grossii, Site 986, B:88

slavincii, Distephanus sp. aff. Distephanus, Site 982, B:76

spectabilis, Spiroplectammina, Site 985, B:171, 173

speculum binoculus, Distephanus, Site 982, B:76

speculum hemisphaericus, Distephanus, Site 982, B:76

speculum minutus, Distephanus, Site 907, B:76, 81

speculum pentagonus, Distephanus, Site 907, B:76, 471

speculum speculum, Distephanus, Site 907, B:76, 81

speculum speculum f. notabilis, Distephanus, Site 907, B:76

speculum speculum f. pseudofibula, Distephanus, Site 907, B:76

speculum speculum f. septenarius, Distephanus, Site 907, B:76

speculum ssp., Distephanus

speculum triommata, Distephanus, Site 907, B:76

sphaerica, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:37, 47

Sphaeroidinellopsis disjuncta, Atlantic Ocean N, B:33

Sphaeroidinellopsis kochi, Atlantic Ocean N, B:33

Sphaeroidinellopsis paenedehiscens, Atlantic Ocean N, B:33

Sphenolithus belemnos, Site 982, A:109

Sphenolithus heteromorphus

Spiniferella cornuta, Site 985, B:102

Spiniferites elongatus, Site 986, B:87

Spiniferites mirabilis

Spiniferites sp. 1, Site 985, B:106, 109

Spiniferites spp., Site 986, B:87–88, 92–93

spinosa, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:37, 49

spiralis, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:37, 49

spiralis, Lithelius

spiridoides, Apteodinium, Site 985, B:102

Spiroplectammina spectabilis, Site 985, B:171, 173

Spirosigmoilinella compressa

Spirosigmoilinella compressa assemblage, Site 985, B:171

Spirosigmoilinella sp.

Spongaster tetras

Spongaster tetras Zone

Spongebria miocenica, Site 985, A:269

Spongebria miocenica Zone, Site 985, A:269–270

Spongodiscus resurgens

Spongotrochus glacialis, Site 980, A:69

stainforthi, Catapsydrax, Atlantic Ocean N, B:31

Stainforthia fusiformis

Stainforthia loeblichi, Site 980, A:69

Stainforthia spp., Site 983, A:152

stauracanthus, Distephanus

stella, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:36, 47

Stephanogonia horridus, Site 985, A:269

Stephanopyxis turris, Site 983, B:62

Stichocorys delmontensis, Site 981, A:70

Stichocorys peregrina, Site 982, A:111

Stichocorys peregrina Zone, Site 982, A:111

Stilostomella lepidula

Stilostomella spp., Site 980, A:69

Streptochilus globigerum

Streptochilus tokelauae, Atlantic Ocean N, B:33

striata, Bulimina, Site 982, A:111

Stylochlamydium venustum, Site 981, A:69–70

Stylodictya validispina, Site 982, A:111

subarcticum, Elphidium, Site 986, B:11

subcarinata, Pullenia, Site 986, B:6–9, 11

subclinata, Dictyocha

subfragoris, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:49

subfragoris magna, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:49

subglobosa, Globocassidulina

subglobosus, Cribrostomoides, Site 986, B:14

subquadratus, Globigerinoides, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

Subtilisphaera pellucid, Site 985, B:106

sulcolimbata, Lophocysta, Site 985, B:102, 105

Sumatradinium pliocenicum, Site 986, B:85, 93, 96, 152

superba, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:48

surculus, Discoaster

suturalis, Orbulina

Svalbardella cooksoniae, Site 985, B:102

 

tamalis, Discoaster, Site 981, A:68

Technitella legumen, Site 986, B:14

Tectatodinium pellitum, Site 986, B:87

telegdi, Cibicides, Site 986, B:7–9

tenerrima, Buccella, Site 986, B:6–9

tenuis, Ammodiscus, Site 986, B:13–14

tenuis, Bolboforma

tenuis, Ikebea, Site 907, B:142

tepikiense, Bitectatodinium, Site 986, B:87, 92–93, 96

teretis, Cassidulina

tetrapera, Cyrtocapsella, Site 981, A:70

tetras, Spongaster

Textulariina genus indeterminate, Site 986, B:11–14

Thalassiosira convexa, Site 984, A:188

Thalassiosira convexa convexa, Site 981, A:69

Thalassiosira gravida, Site 983, B:52, 62

Thalassiosira jouseae, Site 983, B:52, 58, 62

Thalassiosira kryophila Zone, Site 907, A:240

Thalassiosira oestruppi

Thalassiosira oestruppi Zone

Thalassiothrix longissima, Site 983, B:52

Thranium cf. crassipes, Site 985, A:269

Thurammina aff. albicans, Site 986, B:12

Thurammina papillata, Site 986, B:9–14

tokelauae, Streptochilus, Atlantic Ocean N, B:33

transitoria nov. comb., Naviculopsis, Site 907, B:77

triacantha, Corbisema

triangula, Bachmannocena, Site 982, B:73, 80

Trifarina (Angulogerina) angulosa, Site 980, A:69

Trifarina angulosa, Site 982, A:109

trigona, Ehrenbergina, Site 982, A:109

trihedra, Triloculina, Site 986, B:11

triloba, Globigerinoides, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

Triloculina frigida, Site 985, A:268

Triloculina sp., Site 986, B:6–9

Triloculina trihedra, Site 986, B:11

tripartita, Chatangiella, Site 985, B:106

Trithyrodinium verrucosum, Site 986, B:88

Trochammina cf. nana, Site 986, B:12–13

Trochammina cf. nana assemblage, Site 986, B:12–13

trochospiralis, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:48

trullissata, Cyclammina, Site 986, B:13–14

truncatulinoides, Globorotalia, Atlantic Ocean N, B:33

truncatum, Labrinthodinium, Site 987, B:153

turbinatus, Recurvoides, Site 986, B:9–14

Turborotalita quinqueloba, Site 986, B:4–6

Turrilina alsatica, Site 643, B:174

turris, Stephanopyxis, Site 983, B:62

 

umbonatus, Eponides

umbonatus, Oridorsalis, Site 985, A:268

umbracula, Amiculosphaera, Site 986, B:87, 93, 96, 152

Unipontidinium aquaeductum

universa, Orbulina

universus, Duppatractus cf., Site 981, A:70

Uvigerina spp.

uvula, Globigerinita, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

 

validispina, Stylodictya, Site 982, A:111

validum, Cymososphaeridium, Site 985, B:106

varia, Dictyocha

variabilis, Ehrenbergina, Site 986, B:7–9

velorum, Impagidinium, Site 986, B:87

venustum, Stylochlamydium, Site 981, A:69–70

Verneuilinoides scitulus, Site 986, B:9–13

Verneuilinoides sp.

verrucosa, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:49

verrucosum, Trithyrodinium, Site 986, B:88

vestitum, Chichaouadinium, Site 985, B:106

Virgulina loeblichi, Site 986, B:6–9, 11

voeringensis, Conotrochammina

vulgaris, Bolboforma, Site 982, B:37, 49

 

walteri, Haplophragmoides

whitei, Antarctissa

woodi, Globigerina, Atlantic Ocean N, B:32

wuellerstorfi, Cibicidoides

xenus, Distephanus, Site 982, B:65, 76, 81

 

zaandamae, Melonis, Site 986, B:14–15

zealandica, Globorotalia, Atlantic Ocean N, B:33

zones (with letter prefixes)